Privacy policy


Note on privacy policy officer / Recipient of an opposition

The person responsible for data processing on this website is:

[email protected]

or see Imprint

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, is responsible for the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.) decides.

Change to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.


Your data subject rights:

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

+ Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
+ Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
+ Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
+ Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
+ objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and Data portability,
+ provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

If you have given us consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority in the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the controller.

A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.



1. Privacy at a glance


General notes

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data happens when you visit this website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection our privacy policy listed under this text.


Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. His contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.


How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by providing us with this information. This can be, for example trade data, which you enter in a contact form. Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of day). of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.


What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Others Data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.


What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time and free of charge to obtain information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the rectification or to demand deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to withdraw your consent under to request, under certain circumstances, the restriction of the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. For this and other questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint address to us.


Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit this website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This happens before all with so-called analysis programs. You can find detailed information on these analysis programs in the following Privacy Policy.




2. Hosting- and Content-Delivery-Network (CDN)


External Hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). The personal data that collected on this website are stored on the servers of the hoster. This may involve v. a. IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact data, trade names, website accesses and other data generated via a website. The use of the hoster is for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) and in the interest of safe, fast and efficient Provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). Our hoster will only process your data to the extent that this is necessary for the fulfilment of its service obligations. is necessary and follow our instructions in relation to this data


Conclusion of a contract for order processing

In order to guarantee processing in accordance with data protection regulations, we have concluded a contract for Order processing with our hoster closed.




3. General notes and compulsory Information


Privacy policy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidential and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and of this privacy policy. When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. The present Privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.


Note on data transfer to the USA

Among other things, our website includes tools from companies based in the USA. If these tools are active, your personal data can be sent to the US servers of the respective companies can be passed on. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country within the meaning of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to pass on personal data to to the security authorities, without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. It cannot therefore be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) may release your data stored on US servers for monitoring purposes, evaluate and permanently store the data. We have has no influence on these processing activities.


Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can use a already given consent at any time. The legality of the consent given up to the time of revocation Data processing remains unaffected by the revocation.


Right to object to data collection in special cases (Art. 21 DSGVO)

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 DSGVO.
If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.


Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of infringements of the DSGVO, those affected have a right of appeal to supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the location of the suspected infringement. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedies.


Right to data transferability

You have the right to access data that we collect on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract. automated processing, per se or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format to be handed over. If you do not wish the data to be transferred directly to another person responsible this shall only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.


SSL and TLS encryption

This site uses for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as for For example, orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser is "http://" changes to "https://" and by the lock icon in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be can be read by third parties.


Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free Information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the Purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct or delete these data. For this purpose and for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint address to us.


Right to limit processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do so, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right insists on restriction of processing in the following cases: If you dispute the correctness of your personal data stored with us, we require Usually time to check this. For the duration of the examination you have the right to to request limitation of the processing of your personal data. If the processing of your personal data was/is carried out unlawfully, you may demand the restriction of data processing instead of deletion. If we no longer need your personal data, but you do need it for exercise, defense or assertion of legal claims, you have the right to request that the cancellation to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 DSGVO, you must weigh up your interests and ours. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests you have the right to object to the limitation of the processing of your personal data and to request to demand. If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may be - from their storage - only with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or use of your defence of legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person a legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union, or of a Member State may be processed.




4. Data collection on this website


Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
+ Browser type and version
+ Operating system used
+ Referrer URL
+ Host name of the accessing computer
+ Time of the server request
+ IP address
This data is not merged with other data sources. These data are recorded on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website - - To do this, the server log files must be recorded.


Request by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry) for the purpose of processing your request stored and processed by us. We will not pass on this data without your consent. The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, provided that your request is accompanied by is related to the performance of a contract or to the implementation of pre-contractual measures is required. In all other cases the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) provided this has been requested. The data sent to us by you via contact enquiries will remain with us until you have notified us of the deletion of the data. request, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for which the data is stored no longer applies (e.g. after completion of the processing of your request). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.




5. Newsletter


Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the and agree to receive the newsletter. Further Data is not or only voluntarily collected. We use this data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is exclusively Basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). The granted consent for the storage of the data, the e-mail address as well as its use for sending the newsletter can be changed at any for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the already Data processing procedures remain unaffected by the revocation. The data stored by you for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletter will be stored by us until you from the newsletter with us or the newsletter service provider and after the cancellation of the Cancellation of the newsletter deleted from the newsletter distribution list. Data which is used for other purposes at stored by us remain unaffected by this. After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address will be deleted from our Newsletter service providers may be stored in a blacklist to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in compliance with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). The Storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if Your interests outweigh our legitimate interests.




6. Plugins and tools


YouTube with enhanced data protection

This website integrates videos from YouTube. The operator of these pages is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. We use YouTube in advanced privacy mode. According to YouTube, this mode causes YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video look at. The transfer of data to YouTube partners is protected by the advanced privacy mode is not necessarily excluded. So YouTube - regardless of whether you watch a video view - connect to the Google DoubleClick network. When you start a YouTube video on this site, a connection to the servers of YouTube. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. Furthermore, YouTube can store various cookies on your device after starting a video or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way YouTube may receive information about visitors to this website. This information will include used to gather video statistics, improve the user experience, and Prevent fraud. If necessary, after the start of a YouTube video, further data processing operations that are beyond our control. YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If a corresponding consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) DSGVO; consent may be revoked at any time. Further information about data protection on YouTube can be found in their privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.


Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts for the uniform display of fonts, which are supported by Google can be provided. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required Web fonts into its Browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must be connected to the servers of Google record. Through this Google gets knowledge that this website can be accessed via your IP address. was called. The use of Google WebFonts is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the uniform presentation of the typeface on his website. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. a consent to storage of cookies), the processing shall be carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; consent may be revoked at any time. 8 / 10 If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer. For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the privacy policy of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.




7. Registration on our website


Nature and purpose of processing:

For registration on our website, we require some personal data, which is transmitted to us via an input mask. At the time of registration, the following data is also collected:

+ Registration date
+ IP address
+ email-address
+ username
+ password hash.

Your registration is required for providing certain content and services on our website.


Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on the user's consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).


Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.


Storage period:

Data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent is available. You have the possibility to have your personal data deleted by us at any time. To make such a request, contact us See Imprint


Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered content.




8. Provision of chargeable services


Nature and purpose of processing:

In order to provide chargeable services, we request additional data, such as payment details, in order to process your order. At the time of using our filter-service, the following data is also collected:

+ IP addresses
+ filtered connections
+ usernames
+ server hostname
+ connection- and connection-related-timestamps
+ packet-processing-order
+ packet-protocol-content
+ malicious packet-fingerprints
+ malicious packet-fingerprints

In order to use our services, the storage of the above data must be guaranteed, permitted and legal. Both from the person who uses the service, as well as from the person who (even unknowingly) establishes connections through our service. Please note that users must be informed about and agree to the privacy policy of our services.


Legal basis:

The processing of the data required for the conclusion of the contract is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO.


Recipients:

Recipients of the data are order processors, if applicable.


Storage period:

We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired. These are generally 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper accounting and tax law requirements. See Imprint


Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, w e cannot grant you access to our offered content and services.